Privacy Policy

Lycamobile Austria Limited

At Lycamobile Austria limited (hereinafter “Lycamobile”) respects with the utmost care your Personal Data and its lawful use. We strictly adhere to the data protection provisions of the Data Protection Act 2000, Federal Law Gazette No. 165/1999 (DSG 2000), the Telecommunications Act 2003, Federal Law Gazette No. 70/2003 (TKG 2003) and other applicable data privacy and data protection and retention regulations. This Privacy Policy (together with our general terms and conditions, which may be found at http://www.lycamobile.at) describes how we use your personal data in the provision of our services. Personal Data covers data that you provide to us or that we collect from you when you use our online services or mobile telephone services. Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy so you know what choices you have about your Personal Data. This Privacy Policy is subject to periodic review and may change accordingly, particularly due to legislative amendment. Please therefore return here regularly to view the most recent version. The data controller is Lycamobile Austria Limited (Company Registration Number 465209) with its registered office at 22 Clanwilliam Square, Grand Canal Quay, Dublin 2, Republic of Ireland and with its correspondence address at Segrave House, 19-20 Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2, Republic of Ireland.

Data Use

The following information may be affected by the collection, processing and storage: Your name, address, date of birth, academic degrees, occupation, mobile telephone number, SIM card number, IMEI number of your mobile phone, call data records including Traffic Data and Location Data, top-up records, credit card or debit card details, billing records, voice mail recordings. If you contact our Customer Services Department, we will in the individual case, store such information that we require to process your request, which may also include copies of e-mails and e-mail address. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our website, subscribing to our products and services, or requesting further products or services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our website or our mobile telephone services and products. Information about your visits to our website including weblogs and other communication data insofar as this is necessary for our billing purposes, as well as to provide the services requested by you. It is possible that we will request your consent for market research and / or quality assurance purposes, and participate in surveys, when you are free to take part. In all cases in which you have consented to the data use, you may at any time revoke your consent free of charge (see detail in the section “Using Your Personal Data”).

IP addresses and cookies

You acknowledge and agree that Lycamobile may store information about your computer, including the IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. The storage of the information is used to capture the statistical browsing behaviour of a user without, however, identifying any individual. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your internet usage with Lycamobile via a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. Cookies help us: To estimate our audience size and usage pattern, To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests, To speed up your searches, and To recognise you when you return to our website. Our system will automatically set a cookie on your hard disk when you visit our website. You may refuse and prevent the use of cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse cookies. However, should you decide on this, we would like to point out that you may not be able to use certain benefits and features of our website. Please note that our advertisers may also use Cookies, over which we have no control.

Where we store your personal data

Any information sent to us is encrypted (scrambled) using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This is standard encryption technology with protects your information, according to the state of technology benchmark, form being intercepted and misused by third parties while it is sent over the internet. When your data reaches us, we then store it on a secure server so that it can only be read by authorised personnel. Where we have given you or where you have chosen a password that allows you to visit various parts of our website, you must ensure that you keep your password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Uses made of the personal data

We will use your personal data for the following purposes to: provide you with the available Services, manage your Account through the Customer Services Department, provide you with service information, for example about Network outages, prevent and detect fraud, subject to your agreement – conduct market research and provide your with services tailored to your needs, and comply with legal and other regulatory obligations. Lycamobile will use your Master Data in the scope of the legal provisions (TKG 2003 and Data Protection Act 2000) to inform you by e-mail or SMS about similar products and services, as well as special offers and promotions that may interest you, offered by Lycamobile. Lycamobile will pass on your Master Data in the scope of the legal provisions (TKG 2003 and Data Protection Act 2000) to the affiliated Lyca companies “Lycafly” and “Lycamoney” and inform you by e-mail or SMS about these products and services, as well as special offers and promotions that may interest you, offered by Lycamobile in connection with this agreement.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to use your personal data for the purposes described above. You have at any time the opportunity, free of charge, to object to such marketing activities by contacting our Customer Service Department (see “Contact Us” and clause 1.6), or reply to the SMS or by sending an e-mail to unsubscribe@lycamobile.at. We will inform you of this right by notifying the relevant contact details every time we send your information for these purposes.

Access to your personal data

You're welcome to ask us what personal data we have about you, any time you like. If any of the details are incorrect, let us know and we'll amend them right away. If you'd like us to send you the information, you can write to our Customer Services Department.

Change of your details

Please keep us informed about any changes in your personal data by contacting our Customer Service Department.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy, such as from a legal obligation, will be published on this page http://www.lycamobile.at.

Links from our website to other websites

Please be aware that our website provides access to other websites by linking to them and we are only responsible for the privacy, content or security of the Lycamobile website.

Contacting us

If you have any comments or queries concerning our website, please contact us. For queries regarding Lycamobile's products or services, please call our Customer Services Department on 322 from any Lycamobile Account or +43 (0) 123 00 83 22 from another telephone. You may also e-mail the Customer Services Department at cs@lycamobile.at. If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your Personal Data or you want to object the use of you data for marketing purposes, please contact us at the following address: Customer Service Department Lycamobile Austria Limited Segrave House 19 – 20 Earlsfort Terrace Dublin 2 Republic of Ireland or e-mail us at cs@lycamobile.at. Google Analytics This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies, test files that are stored on your computer, to analyse the use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing others with website and internet related services. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required by law or where such third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google in conjunction therewith. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to use all features on this website. By using this website you agree to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described and for the aforementioned purposes. Get a free SIM Customer Reviews "Unbelievable cheap rates with great coverage. Amazing!" Aaron Rodríguez, Barakaldo, Spain stars "I am paying almost nothing and I can speak with the whole World. Thank you Lycamobile that you are in Poland." Janusz Baltazar Ziajka, Warsaw, Poland stars "Thnx @LycamobileUK for the free Sim delivered… now that's customer service" Femifactor, London, UK stars View all Register with Lycamobile Why register with Lycamobile View your credit balance View your call and recharge history Set up auto-recharge and never run out of credit Update your personal details Change your plan

Other Services

Available From